Privacy Policy

Policy last updated: 01/30/2023

SunixGold is dedicated to protecting your privacy and ensuring a secure user experience. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, store, and use personal and non-personal information you provide on our website. By accessing and using our website, you consent to the collection, use, and transfer of this information as described in this Privacy Policy. Please read this Policy carefully, as it has legal implications for you. If you do not agree with our collection and processing of personal and non-personal information, please do not use our website.

Our Use and Disclosure of Information

We use the information we collect on our website to fulfill your requests for products and services, respond to your inquiries, improve the functionality of our website, and deliver personalized content and advertising based on your interests and experience. We also use this information to improve our website and deliver the products and services advertised on it.

Information We Collect From You

When you visit and use our Website, we collect the following types of information:

a) Personal information: is information that can be used to identify you or any other individual to whom the information may relate. This is information which you are prompted to provide to us. Such information may include your name, address, telephone number(s), mobile numbers and email, or other unique information about you which you provide to us during the registration process, or through the course of communicating with us about the products and services provided on our Website.

b) Demographic information: refers to characteristics that may or may not be unique to you, but rather pertain to a certain population. Such information may include, but is not limited to zip code, mobile phone carrier, age, gender, salary range, education and marital status, occupation, industry of employment, personal and online interests. 

c) Behavioral information: information which is automatically collected pertaining to how you use our Website, the areas of our Website that you visit, what services you access, and information about your computer hardware and software, including your IP address, geographic location, browser preference, operating system type, domain names, times that you access the internet, and other websites you have visited. 

d) Web technology information: information we automatically collect from you when you visit our Website. Including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. Information is collected through the use of cookies, Web beacons or JavaScript. This also includes information which is contained within the autofill functionality of your browser. This information may include Personal and Non-Personal Information.

Confidential and Secure Web Environment

SunixGold is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your information and will only disclose it to our personnel, affiliates, or those who need to know the information in order to service your account. We have strict physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in place to protect your information. In addition to the information you provide to us directly, SunixGold uses web beacons on our website and in emails to collect general information about visits to our website for business tracking purposes. This information is used to enhance your website experience and may include data on how you linked to our website, your IP address, and the type of browser or device you use. This information does not include your name, address, phone number, or email address. We may also use third-party web analytics and advertising services to help with this tracking.

Reviewing or Modifying Your Information

You can review and update your information at any time by visiting SunixGold.com. As a consumer, you have the right to know what information SunixGold has about you, to make changes to that information, and to know the identity of any entity that SunixGold has disclosed your information to in the past two years. To make such an inquiry, please write to us at the address listed below and provide the information you would like to access. We may require additional information for identity verification purposes. Within 30 business days, we will inform you of the types of information we have on file. If you would like to review this information in person, you may visit our customer service center or request a copy by mail (a fee may apply for copies sent by mail).

California Consumer Privacy Act Rights for California Residents

Beginning on January 1, 2020, if you are a resident of California, you have additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act regarding certain personal information SunixGold may have about you. For more information about these rights and about SunixGold’s practices with regard to such personal information,

Confidentiality for Victims of Domestic Violence in New York

The state of New York prohibits many types of discrimination against domestic abuse victims. It is unlawful for any insurance company to deny or cancel a policy, refuse to renew a policy, set a limit of coverage, or base insurance rates on the basis of being a victim of domestic abuse. If you and/or your child have experienced domestic violence, and you have obtained a valid Order of Protection directly related to the abuse, SunixGold will take appropriate actions to protect you and/or your child’s information. This includes safeguarding your name, address, and phone number.

Contact Information

For any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at the address below, or send an email to: [email protected]

Privacy Requests

SunixGold Legal Department

Vesterbrogade 41 B, 1., DK-1620 København V

SunixGold may modify this privacy policy from time to time, and the current version is always available at sunixgold.com